PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Triple Plus Ltd. D/B/A WASENS (“WASENS”, “we”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of its users (“user”, “you”). The following information describes how WASENS collects and processes information about you when you use our App (as defined below) and website (the “Website”).

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • Your rights with regard to the collection of such information.

 

By using our App and Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

General 

WASENS provides a mobile application (“App”) which enables both private users (“Private Users”) and enterprise customers (“Customers”) to access its breaking solutions for water leak damage prevention in small to large-scale properties (“Services”). The App interacts with WASENS’ line of products, such as battery operated, wireless water leak sensors, repeaters, irrigation controllers, hubs and shutoff units that enable the automated control of water. The Website provides information about WASENS and its Services and enables downloading the App, utilize the Services and contact WASENS. 

Device

You can access the App and Website through various Devices. A “Device” is any digital device used to access the App and Website, including without limitation a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device. This Privacy Policy governs your access of the App and Website, regardless of how you access them, and by using our App and Website you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

Collecting Information

Please note that the scope of this Privacy Policy is limited only to information collected by WASENS through your use of its App and Website. Some information may be automatically collected, and some is collected when you interact with our App and Website. The type of information that may be automatically collected is non-personal information, which includes your session durations, the content you accessed on the App and Website, the frequency and scope of your use of the App and Website and information about your Device and internet connection including the operating system you use and browser type.

Information from which you can be personally identified may also be collected, including but not limited to your full name, email address, phone number, and the location of the Device through which you used the App and Website (hereinafter: “Personal Information”). Personal Information shall be collected only if received voluntarily from you, including, without limitation, via the following ways: 

  1. Engaging with WASENS

During Customers’ and Private Users’ initial engagement and onboarding process, we will collect Personal Information, such as full name, email address, home address, Id numbers, phone number, payment information, and insurance details.

 

  1. Create a Private Account and Using the App

If you are a Private User and you wish to create an account (“Private Account”), we will collect your Personal Information, such as your full name, email address, home address, phone number and payment information. While using the App, we will collect data relating to water consummation and temperature.

 

  1. Create a Business Account

If you are using the App on behalf of a Customer, you may register to create an account (“Enterprise Account”, and collectively with a Private Account, an “Account”), we will collect your Personal Information, such as your full name, business email address, phone number, and job title. 

  1. Log-In to your Account

When you are logging-in to an Account, we will collect your log-in information, which may include Personal Information, such as your full name, email address, and phone number.

 

  1. Interacting with WASENS via SMS

WASENS offers the option to receive SMS messages for Two-Factor Authentication and to interact with WASENS and in relation to updates about its Services. We will collect any content you submitted when interacting with WASENS via SMS. Please note that no mobile information will be shared with third parties and/or affiliates for marketing or promotional purposes. All of the above categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

 

  1. Contact Us

You may contact WASENS via the Website or App. We will collect your Personal Information, such as your full name, email address, and the content of your message.

Use of Information

We use the Personal Information we collect from you for a range of different business purposes. We may use or process your Personal Information for the following purposes. One or more purposes may apply simultaneously. 

  • Providing the Requested Services
  • We collect the Personal Information set forth under Sections (a) (b) and (c) above to enable you to create an Account to use the App and to provide you with the Services through the App.
  • We collect your Personal Information submitted when you contact us, to facilitate and support any question you may have with respect to the Website, App or Services. 
  • Such collection of information will enable us to provide you with technical and professional assistance, with regard to the App and Website you are provided with or wish to be provided with. 


  • Improvement and Development of the Services
  • We collect Personal Information to improve and develop our Services and understand feedback on WASENS’ App and Website and to help provide more information on the use of the Services more quickly and easily.
  • We collect Personal Information for ongoing review and improvement of the information provided on our App and Website to ensure it is user friendly. 
  • We collect Personal Information to improve the management and administration of our business and maintain compliance with our internal policies and procedures.
  • We conduct surveys and research, test features in development, and analyze the information we have to evaluate and improve our App and Website, develop new features, and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities. 

 

  1. Maintain a Safe and Secure Environment

We may use your information to detect and prevent fraud, abuse and security incidents in the following ways:

  • Verify and authenticate your identity and prevent unauthorized or illegal activity;
  • Enhance the safety and security of our App and Website;
  • Conduct security investigations and risk assessments;
  • Prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of our terms of service or applicable law. 
  • Personalize Content, Advertising and Marketing
  • If you have used WASENS’ Services in the past, we have a legitimate business interest for matching the data we collect with other data we had already collected. 
  • This enables us to understand your needs and interests, optimize the content we send you and make it more suitable and relevant to your needs.
  • This also enables us to improve your experience on the App and Website by providing you with personalized content, recommendations, and features.

 

Disclosure of Information and Transfer of Data 

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we reasonably attempt to ensure that we never intentionally disclose any of your Personal Information, to any third party without having received your permission, except as provided for herein or otherwise as permitted or required under law. 

In order to perform our contractual and other legal responsibilities or purposes, we may, from time to time, need to share your Personal Information with third parties. We may as well share your Personal Information with our affiliates, subsidiaries or any third party service providers and individuals to facilitate our Services or any portion thereof, such as marketing, data management or maintenance services. We may also share your information with analytics service providers for analytics services. Such analytics service providers set their own cookies or other identifiers on your Device, through which they can collect information about your usage of our App and Website. This helps us compile aggregated statistics about the effectiveness of our App and Website. 

The above mentioned third parties may be located in countries other than your own, and we may send them information we receive. When such third party service providers process your Personal Information on our behalf, we will assure that they comply with obligations similar to those which are set forth in this Privacy Policy. We will also assure that they will abide by our data privacy and security requirements, and will be allowed to use the Personal Information solely for the purposes we set. We will transfer your Personal Information while using appropriate and suitable safeguards, while using a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to ensure your rights and protections travel with your data. 

We may also transfer your information, including Personal Information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate changes. Furthermore, information about you may also be released in order to comply with any valid legal obligation or inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if you use the App or Website to perform an unlawful act or omission or take any act or omission that may damage WASENS, its property and goodwill, or if there is an attempted breach of the security of the App or Website or a physical or property threat to you or others. With respect to our data protection practices, you have the right to file a complaint to any relevant supervisory data protection authority. 

Your Rights

 

You have the right at any time to request to access or modify your information. To exercise these options, please contact us at info@tripleplus.io.

In some jurisdictions, you may be afforded specific rights regarding your Personal Information. Subject to such eligibility, you may have the following rights to know/request access to (specific pieces of Personal Information collected; categories of Personal Information collected; categories of sources from whom the Personal Information was collected; purpose of collecting Personal Information; categories of third parties with whom we have shared Personal Information), to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Information held with WASENS, or to restrict or object to such Personal Information’s processing (including the right direct us not to sell your Personal Information to third parties now or in the future), or to transfer such Personal Information, or the right to equal services and prices (e.g. freedom from discrimination) (each to the extent available to you under the laws which apply to you).

 

Notice to California Residents 

 

This section is designated for California residents and is provided under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“California Privacy Laws”). It explains your privacy rights, provides “notice at collection”, and provides certain mandated disclosures about how we handle your Personal Information. This section uses certain terms that have the meanings given to them by the California Privacy Laws, unless otherwise specified. Please note that some of the disclosure obligations required under the California Privacy Laws are satisfied within other sections of this Privacy Policy. 

The California Privacy Laws permit some users to request to exercise certain rights. If these rights are applicable to you, you are afforded with the following rights:

  1. Right of access

You can request WASENS for certain information about our practices with respect to your Personal Information. In particular, you can request to receive information on the following:

  • The categories and specific pieces of your Personal Information that we have collected. 
  • The categories of sources from which we collected your Personal Information.
  • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected or share your Personal Information. 
  • The categories of third parties with which we shared your Personal Information. 

 

  1. Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information 

We do not share sensitive Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising and we do not sell sensitive Personal Information.

  1. Sharing Personal Information

From time to time, we may share your information, which may include personal identifiers, demographic information, behavioral information or inferences to provide the most relevant recommendation and deliver marketing messages and personalized offers through selected companies (e.g. analytics, advertising and technology companies). Under California Privacy Laws, some of these practices may be considered a “sale” of Personal Information to those selected companies. Those companies help us match your interest with brands who want to send promotions and offers and help you discover new products or services that you may like. When we work with these companies, your privacy, data integrity and security remain a priority. Our ordinary practice is to have contractual limits on their use of your Personal Information by those companies and only provide the minimum data necessary to accomplish the specific goal (e.g. to provide you with personalized offers and deliver a better experience and value to you). Please note that sharing this type of Personal Information is subject to your consent and in case you require us to do so, we will facilitate your right to opt out of such data sharing practices.

  1. Exercising your California Law Rights 

Please note that we will be required to verify your identity and request before an action is taken to exercise your rights. As a part of this process, government identification may be required. Moreover, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. We make our best efforts to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Any disclosures we provide, will only cover the 12 months period preceding your verifiable request’s receipt. If, for some reason, we cannot reply within such time frame, our response will include an explanation for our inability to comply. If you wish to exercise your California Privacy Laws rights, please contact us at: info@tripleplus.io.  

  1. Right of No Retaliation Following Opt-Out or Exercise of your Rights

If you choose to exercise your rights, we will not charge you different prices or provide different quality of our Services, unless those differences are related to your provision of your Personal Information. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights and unless permitted by the California Privacy Laws, we will not: 

  1. Deny you goods or services.
  2. Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  3. Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.
  4. Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a Federal US law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out strict penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, WASENS agrees to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the commercial message sent to you as an advertisement when required. 
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@tripleplus.io and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Analytics Tools

We may use “cookies” and/or other technologies or files (collectively, “cookies”) to identify how visitors make use of the Website and App. This aggregated tracking information may be used to help us improve and enhance the Website and App experience for all of our users. In addition, cookies are used for adjusting the Website and App to your personal preferences. Cookies contain information such as the pages you visited, the length of time you stayed on the Website and App, the location from which you accessed the Website and App and more. If you would prefer not to have cookies stored on your Device, you may modify your browser settings to reject most cookies, or manually remove cookies that have been placed on your Device. However, by rejecting the cookies, you may be unable to fully access the offerings on the Website and App. To find out more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Opt in or Opt Out

You are always in control of your data, and if you choose to receive information from us, you can change your mind later. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving such information or opt out of a feature, you may notify us by writing to info@tripleplus.io You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases and servers, although we will always make reasonable efforts to do so upon your request. 

Links to Other Websites

This Website and/or App may provide links to other websites. Please be aware that these other websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices exercised by other providers of products or services, advertisers or other websites, companies or individuals, which are not owned or controlled by WASENS. We suggest that when linking to another website, you always read that website’s privacy policy before volunteering any personally identifiable information. 

Data Security

We deploy industry standard measures to ensure the security, confidentiality, integrity and availability of Personal Information we process. We maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards, and test and update these periodically. We endeavor to restrict access to Personal Information on a ‘need to know’ basis for the provision of Services to you. No such measures are perfect or impenetrable. In the event of a security breach, we will take all reasonable action to minimize any harm. Although we will do our best to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site or to group companies, and transmission is at the users own risk.

Data Retention 

Generally, WASENS does not retain information longer than necessary to provide its Services and for its reasonable business and lawful needs. If you withdraw your consent to us processing your data, we will erase your Personal Information from our systems, unless the data is required for WASENS to establish, exercise or defend against legal claims or it is necessary for the performance of the requested Services.

Children’s Privacy

The Services are not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not, knowingly or intentionally, collect information about children who are under 18 years of age. 

IF YOU ARE UNDERAGED YOU MAY NOT USE THE WEBSITE AND APP, UNLESS PARENTAL CONSENT IS PROVIDED ACCORDINGLY

Questions Regarding Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices described above, you are always welcome to contact us at info@tripleplus.io.

Revisions and Modifications to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When changing the policy, we will update this posting accordingly. Please review this Privacy Policy often so that you will remain updated regarding our current policies.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy will be governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the state of Israel without giving effect to its choice of law rules. You expressly agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or action arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be to the competent courts in Tel Aviv, Israel, to the exclusion of any other jurisdiction.

 

This page was updated in January 2024